Summary and Explanation This section of the preamble summarizes and explains the
[…] respirators in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.134.
(a)(5)(i) -- Revised the reference from "30 CFR part 11" to "42 CFR Part
84."
(a)(5)(iii) -- Provided the reference "42 CFR Part 84."
(a)(5)(iv) -- Revised the reference from "Sec. 1910.134 (a) and (b)" to
"Sec. 1910.134."
(a)(6) -- Revised the air-requirement reference for abrasive-blasting respirators from
"ANSI Z9.2-1960" to "29 CFR 1910.134(i)."
(c)(6)(iii)(a) -- Revised the reference from "MSHA/NIOSH/ANSI Z-88.2-1969" to
"NIOSH under 42 CFR Part 84."
(d)(9)(vi) -- Revised the reference from "MSHA/NIOSH" to "NIOSH under 42
CFR Part 84."
(2) 29 CFR 1910.111 Storage and handling of anhydrous ammonia.
(a)(2)(x) -- Revised the reference from "MSHA" to "the National
Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) under 42 CFR Part 84."
(b)(10)(ii) -- Revised the reference from "Bureau of Mines" to "NIOSH
under 42 CFR Part 84."
(3) 29 CFR 1910.156 Fire brigades.
(f)(1)(i) and (v) -- Revised the reference from "MSHA/NIOSH" to "NIOSH
under 42 CFR Part 84."
(4) 29 CFR 1910.252 General requirements.