Summary and Explanation This section of the preamble summarizes and explains the
[…] (g)(3) (ii) and (iii)
The full text, after deletions and revisions, of the paragraphs dealing with
respirators that remain in each of OSHA's existing substance specific standards has been
published in Section XI of this preamble.
The provisions of the respiratory protection standard found in 29 CFR part 1926
(Construction), specifically 29 CFR 1926.103, are now identical to the new 29 CFR
1910.134. Following its policy of not repeating identical health provisions in order to
reduce paperwork burden and to avoid regulatory confusion, OSHA is deleting the duplicate
text in 29 CFR 1926.103 and cross-referencing the text in 29 CFR 1910.134. To implement
this action, the title of this section remains, but a Note is added to read: "Note:
The requirements applicable to construction work under this section are identical to those
set forth at 29 CFR 1910.134 of this chapter." For the convenience of the
Construction industry, OSHA makes available an indexed manual that includes the full text
of all regulations applicable to construction, including OSHA's respirator requirements.
OSHA is also revising or removing a number of provisions in addition to safety and